11. All students graduating from the academic year onwards need to clear the All order to practice law in India.


(a) 2007-08
(b) 2009-10
(c) 2208-09
(d) 20010-11

Answer: (b) 2009-10

12. Parole is a suspension of a sentence. The statement is

(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partly correct
(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) False

13. The process by which the state ensures that an offender is punished is called

(a) Investigation
(b)Trial
(c) Prosecution
(d)None of the above

Answer: (c) Prosecution

14. President Pranav Mukherjee rejected the mercy petition filed by

(a) Afzal Guru
(b) Davinder Pal Singh Bhullar
(c) Mahendra Nath Das
(d) Both (a) & (b)

Answer: (a) Afzal Guru

15. Which among the following is the author of the book " Off the Bench"?

(a) Mr.Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer
(b) Mr. Justice A. R. Lakshman
(c) Mr. Justice J. S. Verma India Bar Exarhination rn 13 CAREERS360 17. 18. 23. 24. 27.
(d) Mr. fustice Y. V. Chandrachud

Answer: (a) Mr.Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer

16 The offense of inciting disaffection, hatred, or contempt against the Government is

(a) Perjury
(b) Forgery
(c) Sedition
(d) Revolt

Answer: (c) Sedition


17. Where is the National |udicial Academy located?

(a) Kolkata
(b) Bhopal
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai

Answer: (b) Bhopal

18 Every suit shall be instituted

(a) In the Supreme Court
(b) In any Court in the locality
(c) In the Court of lower grade competent to try it.
(d) In the District Court

Answer: (c) In the Court of lower grade competent to try it.

19 Dishonor of cheque is an offense punishable under

(a) Indian Penal Code
(b) Banking Regulations Act
(c) Negotiable Instruments Act
(d) Payment and Settlement Act

Answer: (c) Negotiable Instruments Act

20 Information Technology Act came into operation in

(a) 2001
(b) 2002
(c) 2000
(d) 2006

Answer: (c) 2000 



  >>>>>>>>> Next >>>>>>>>Next>>>>>
Next
This is the most recent post.
Previous
Older Post

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See Also..