1) Some militants are hiding in a house occupied by an individual. Militants are engaged in an
attack on the police party by firing from the house. The police persons, to defend themselves, fire towards the house and an innocent person in the house is hit by the bullet and dies as a result. The police persons are guilty of...

(a) No offense

(b) Culpable homicide not amounting to murder

(c) Murder

(d) Death by rash or negligent act.

The correct answer is - (a) No offense


2) XYZ, a surgeon, in good faith communicates to a patient, his opinion that he (patient) cannot
live. The patient dies in consequence of the shock. XYZ is guilty of...

(a) Murder

(b) Causing death by negligence

(c) Culpable homicide not amounting to murder

(d) No offense

The correct answer is - (d) No offense

3) Every person has a right to defend his own body...

(a) Against any offense affecting the human body

(b) And the body of his friends, against any offense affecting the human body

(C) And the body of any person, against any offense affecting the human body

(d) And the body of his blood relatives against any offense affecting the human body

The correct answer is - (C) And the body of any person, against any offense affecting the human body.


4) Good faith within the meaning of the Indian Penal Code means...

A) An actual belief that the act done is not contrary to law

B) An act, in fact, done honestly.

C) An act done with due care and attention

D) An act done under bonafide belief


The correct answer is - C) An act done with due care and attention.

5) Nothing is an offense which is done by a person who is a - 

A) Hundred years old man

B) 12 years old boy

C) 6-year-old boy

D) 18 years old girl

The correct answer is - C) 6-year-old boy.


6) Against which one of the following offenses, does the right of private defense of property extend to the voluntarily causing of death?

A) Criminal misappropriation

B) Criminal trespass

C) Robbery

D) Theft


The correct answer is - C) Robbery

7) A Police Constable used third-degree measures against a person on the order of his superior officer. As a result of this torture, the person lost one of his eyes. Which one of the following shall be the ground of defense to succeed in acquitting the accused constable?

A) Torture was committed on account of fear of instant death

B) Torture was committed on account of fear of being suspended

C) Torture was committed on account of fear of losing the job

D) Torture was committed on the order of the superior

The correct answer is - A) Torture was committed on account of fear of instant death


8) A takes away a golden chain of his wife which was given by her father as shridhan, without her consent and pledges it to raise money for domestic use A is...

A) Not guilty of theft as the chain was there joint property.

B) Not guilty of theft as the property was temporary taken away.

C) Guilty of theft

D) Guilty of criminal misappropriation


The correct answer is - C) Guilty of theft


9) A took away three cows belonging to B without his consent and distributed them to (B's) creditors. A is.

A) not guilty of theft because it is not causing wrongful gain to him (A)

B) Guilty of theft as it is causing wrongful loss to B even if there is no wrongful gain to A.

C) Guilty of extortion

D) Guilty of criminal misappropriation

The correct answer is - B) Guilty of theft as it is causing wrongful loss to B even if there is no wrongful gain to A.


10) A, cut down a tree on B's land with the intention of dishonestly taking the tree out of B's possession without B's consent, in this case, A commits...

A) Criminal breach of trust

B) Criminal misappropriation of property

C) No offense until the tree is taken away

D) Theft as soon as the tree is severed from the ground.

The correct answer is - D) Theft as soon as the tree is severed from the ground.

See Also...


Extortion: Offences against property (Indian Penal Code 1860)

Difference / Distinction between Theft and Mischief

Distinction / Difference between Public Nuisance and Private Nuisance

Right of Private Defence (Section 96 to 106 IPC) : Indian Penal Code 1860

Punishments under the Indian Penal Code,1860

Offenses Relating to Religion (Section 295 to Section 298 of the Indian Penal Code 1860)

0 comments:

Post a comment

See Also..