1) The jurisdiction to try a person for an offense depends upon, under the general principle of criminal law is...

A) Place of commission of crime, within local area of such jurisdiction.

B) A place where such person is found

C) Nationality of the person

D) None of the above

Correct answer - A) Place of commission of crime, within local area of such jurisdiction.


2) Who prepared the draft of the Indian Penal Code?

A) Lord Channing

B) Lord Chelmsford

C) Lord Macaulay

D) None of the above


Correct answer is : C) Lord Macaulay


3) The Indian penal code is divided into...

A) XIXIII Chapters and 512 Sections

B) XXIXII Chapters and 511 Sections

C) XIIXVI Chapters and 501 Sections

D) XXIII Chapters and 511 Sections


Correct answer is : D) XXIII Chapters and 511 Sections




4) the Indian Penal Code 1860 came into effect/existence from...

A) 6 October 1960

B) 5 October 1980

C) 1 May 1980

D) 6 December 1960


Correct answer is : A) 6 October 1960.


5) The Indian Penal Code 1860 is extended to...

A) All union territories of India

B) All the states of India

C) Whole of India except the state of Jammu and Kashmir

D) None of the above

Correct answer is : C) Whole of India except the state of Jammu and Kashmir.


7) XYZ, the person having sufficient food but does not provide some food to a beggar who dies of hunger. XYZ is guilty of...

A) Murder

B) Attempt to murder

C) Causing death by rash or negligent act

D) No offense

Correct answer is : D) No offense


8) For abetment by conspiracy...

A) One person must instigate the other for the commission of an offense.

B) There must be an intentional aid by one person to another for the doing of an offense.

C) Some act or illegal omission must take place in pursuance of an engagement between two or more persons to do an unlawful act.

D) None of the above

Correct answer is: C) Some act or illegal omission must take place in pursuance of an engagement between two or more persons to do an unlawful act.


9) A and B agreed to commit the murder of C by poisoning and D was to procure poison, but he did not procure it. A and B are guilty of...

A) No offense

B) Criminal conspiracy to murder C

C) Abatement of murder by conspiracy

D) Attempt to murder with the aid of section 34 Indian Penal Code

Correct answer is : C) Abatement of murder by conspiracy


10) X threatens to publish a defamatory libel concerning Y unless Y gives you money. He thus induces Y to give him money. Here X has committed the offense of...

A) Defamation

B) Mischief

C) Criminal intimidation

D) Extortion

Correct answer is : D) Extortion


11) A by putting B in fear of grievous hurt dishonestly induces B to sign for affix his seal in black paper, and delivers it to A. B signs and delivers the paper to A. A has committed...

A)  Extortion

B) Robbery

C) Cheating

D) Dacoity

Correct answer is: A)  Extortion


12) Criminal conspiracy is an agreement between two or more persons to...


A) To do or cause to be done an illegal act

B) Do or cause to be done an illegal act, or an act which is not illegal by illegal means.

C) Commit an offense

D) None of the above

Correct answer is: B) Do or cause to be done an illegal act, or an act which is not illegal by illegal means.


See also...


Extortion : Offences against property (Indian Penal Code 1860)

Difference / Distinction between Theft and Mischief

Right of Private Defence (Section 96 to 106 IPC) : Indian Penal Code 1860

Punishments under the Indian Penal Code,1860

Offenses Relating to Religion (Section 295 to Section 298 of the Indian Penal Code 1860)



1 comments:

See Also..