1) Which one of the following is punishable as sedition?

(a) Bitter Criticism of the government to overthrow it.

(b) Inducing people to cease to obey the law and lawful authority.

(c) A publicist attack on the policies of the government.

(d) An attempt to remove the ministers from power.

The correct answer is -  (b) Inducing people to cease to obey the law and lawful authority.



2) A instigates his 6-year-old son B to take away from C, a purse containing Rs 5500. In this case which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) B commits theft and A abets theft

(b) A commits no offense but B commits theft.

(c) Both Aand B commits no offense

(d) B does not commit any offense but A commits abetments of theft


The correct answer is - (d) B does not commit any offense but A commits abetments of theft


3) A inserts his hand into the pocket of B with a view to taking away some currency notes, but A
finds that the pocket is empty, in this case, A is quilly of...

(A) No offense because the offense cannot be completed.

(B) Attempt to commit theft

(C) Abetment of theft

(D) Mischief

The correct answer is - (B) Attempt to commit theft.


4) Which one of the following statements correctly defines murder?

(a) Causing death by an act done with the intention of causing bodily injury as is likely to cause death.

(b) Causing death by an act done with the knowledge that it is likely to cause death

(c) Death is caused by an act which was done under grave and sudden provocation

(d) Death is caused by an act done with the intention of causing bodily injury and bodily injury
intended to be inflicted is sufficient in the ordinary course of nature to cause death.

The correct answer is - (d) Death is caused by an act done with the intention of causing bodily injury and the bodily injury intended to be inflicted is sufficient in the ordinary course of nature to cause death.


5) Culpable homicide is not murder if...

(a) Death is caused through provocation given by a public servant in the lawful exercise of his
powers.

(b) The offender loses self-control by grave and sudden provocation which is voluntarily sought.

(c) The offender being a public servant exceeds the powers given to him by law and causes death
with ill-will.


(d) The victim is above the age of eighteen years takes the risk of death with his own consent.

The correct answer is - (d) The victim being above the age of eighteen years takes the risk of death with his own consent.


6) Preparation and attempt are two stages of the commission of the crime. Preparation is not
punishable generally but an attempt is. One basic reason as to why preparation is not punishable is that there...

(a) Is no nexus between preparation and attempt.

(b) Can be chances of change of mind before commission of offense.

(c) Is absence of intention

(d) Is absence of an attempt

The correct answer is - (b) Can be chances of a change of mind before commission of an offense.


7) Which one of the following statements correctly defines abetment? 

A) The principal accused must have the same intention as that of the abettor.

B) The liability of the abettor is depended on the liability of the principal accused.

C) The abettor has aided the principal accused in the commission of the offense.

D) The Abettor has willfully misrepresented a fact to someone and caused an offense committed by the latter.


The correct answer is - C) The abettor has aided the principal accused in the commission of the offense.


8) The general remedy in the law of tort is:

(a) Action for damages

(b) Action for injunction

(C) Specific restitution of property

(d) Action for unliquidated damages.

Correct answer is - (d) Action for unliquidated damages.


9) X an employer deducts a certain percentage from the salary of his employees telling that it is
their contribution to the provident found but fails to credit it in the fund, X commits:

(a) Criminal breach of trust

(b) Criminal misappropriation

(c) Theft

(d) Cheating

The correct answer is - (a) Criminal breach of trust


10) A and B agree to commit theft in Z's house but no theft is actually committed. They are guilty
of:

(a) No offense

(b) Criminal conspiracy

(c) Abetment by conspiracy

(d) Abetment by instigation.

The correct answer is - (b) Criminal conspiracy



See Also...



Abetment to Commit Suicide (Section 305 & 306 of the Indian Penal Code 1860)

Offenses Against State (Section 121 to 130 of the Indian Penal Code 1860)

Difference / Distinction between Theft and Mischief

Criminal conspiracy under the Indian Penal Code


0 comments:

Post a comment

See Also..