1) A had consensual sexual relations with Z’s wife. She gives to A valuable property which A knows to belongs to her husband, Z and she has no authority from Z to give, A takes the property dishonestly. Which one of the following offenses has been committed by A? 

(a) Criminal breach of trust and criminal misappropriation

(b) Theft and criminal breach of trust

(c) Criminal breach of trust and adultery .

(d) Theft

Correct Answer is (d) Theft


2) The offense of theft becomes robbery when it is: 

(a) Coupled with force

(b) Coupled with imminent danger to life.

(c) Committed by five or more persons

(d) Committed by two or more but less than five persons

Correct Answer is (b) Coupled with imminent danger to life.



3) If Actus non facit reum nisi mens sit rea is a cardinal principle of criminal law, then which one of the following statements correctly reflects the above principle? 

(a) To constitute a crime there must be actus reus and mens rea

(b) Mens rea is an essential element of a crime and there cannot be a crime without mens rea.

(c) Criminal liability under Indian Law always implies mens rea

(d) None of the Above.


Correct Answer is (a) To constitute a crime there must be actus reus and mens rea 


4) A is invited B for a cup of tea. While B is in the kitchen preparing tea, A finds a golden ring on the table. He picks it up places it somewhere in the room with the intention of dishonestly taking it away some time later. A commits. 

(a) No offense

(b)Theft.

(c) Attempt to commit theft

(d) Extortion

Correct Answer is (b)Theft


5) Which one of the following statements correctly distinguishes theft from extortion?

(a) In extortion, there is dishonest intention whereas in theft it is not there.

(b) In theft, there is dishonest intention whereas in extortion it is not there.


(c)  In theft, there is taking of property whereas in extortion there is the delivery of property. 

(d) In theft, there is dishonest intention, whereas in extortion it is fraudulent intention.


Correct Answer is  (c)  In theft there is taking of property whereas in extortion there is the delivery of property.


6) A obtains property from B by saying that “your child is in the hands of my gang and will be put to death unless you send us ten lac rupees”. A commits...

(a) Criminal breach of trust

(b) Robbery

(c) Extortion

(d) Theft.


The correct answer is (c) Extortion 



7) Which one of the following statements correctly defines the offense of criminal breach of trust? 

(a) Whoever dishonestly misappropriated any property for his own use, is guilty of criminal breach of trust

(b) Whoever is entrusted with the dominion of property dishonestly converts it as his property is guilty of criminal breach of trust.


(c) Whoever uses any movable property in violation of law or legal contract commits criminal breach of trust.

(d) None of the above.

Correct Answer is (b) Whoever is entrusted with the dominion of property dishonestly converts it as his property is guilty of criminal breach of trust.


8) Which one of the following is associated with Common intention?

(a) Similar intention

(b) Premeditated concert

(c) Same intention

(d) Unanimous decision in a meeting to do a particular act

Correct Answer is (d) Unanimous decision in a meeting to do a particular act 


9) When a criminal act is done by several persons in furtherance of the common intention of all each one of them is liable: 

(a) For an attempt to commit the act

(b) Only for the part, each one has done

(c) For an abetment to commit the act

(d) As if it was done by each one of them in a singular capacity

Correct Answer is (d) As if it was done by each one of them in singular capacity.


10) The principle of proximity to the crime under criminal law is irrelevant while deciding the homicide and murder: 

(a) Kidnapping and abduction

(b) Theft and dacoity

(c) Abetment and conspiracy 

(d) Culpable homicide and murder

Correct Answer is (c) Abetment and conspiracy 


See Also...


Abetment to Commit Suicide (Section 305 & 306 of the Indian Penal Code 1860)

Offenses Against State (Section 121 to 130 of the Indian Penal Code 1860)

Difference / Distinction between Theft and Mischief

Criminal conspiracy under the Indian Penal Code

0 comments:

Post a comment

See Also..